CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. May F. Sutter
PhibroChem
65 Challenger Road
Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660

RE: The tariff classification of potassium copper cyanide CAS (14263-73-1) from Korea

Dear Ms. Sutter:

In your letter dated September 20, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your descriptive literature states that you intend to import potassium copper cyanide.

The technical data that you submitted was analyzed by our laboratory.

The applicable subheading for the potassium copper cyanide will be 2837.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Cyanides, cyanide oxides and complex cyanides: Complex cyanides: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is regulated by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). The TSCA Assistance Information Service (TSCA Hotline) provides both general and technical information on TSCA regulations. Services are provided to industry, labor and trade organizations, environmental groups, and the general public. The TSCA Assistance Information Service can be reached by phone at (202) 554-1404, or by accessing the following website: www.epa.gov/epahome/hotline.htm.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division